March 29, 2019 (Friday)
Hall A Hall B
09:30 — 10:30 Registration, Morning Coffee (Registration Hall) 09:30 — 10:30
10:15 — 10:30 Opening 10:15 — 10:30
10:30 — 11:15 Thinking Functionally, John A. De Goes, Stealth Startup
(Intermediate)
One hundred charts, one schema, Slava Schmidt, Independent Scala Consultant
(Beginners)
10:30 — 11:15
11:20 — 12:05 Compile Time Logic Programming in Scala — What For?, Daniel Beskin, ironSource
(Intermediate)
Streaming data processing with Apache Spark, Roksolana Diachuk, Ciklum
(Beginners)
11:20 — 12:05
12:05 — 12:25 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 12:05 — 12:25
12:25 — 13:10 Video Q&A session with Martin Odersky, Creator of Scala, EPFL, Lightbend (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
12:25 — 13:10
13:15 — 14:00 Integrating Developer Experiences — Build Server Protocol and beyond, Justin Kaeser, JetBrains
(Intermediate)
Formal specification applied (with TLA+), Paweł Szulc (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
13:15 — 14:00
14:00 — 15:00 Lunch (Elita Hall) 14:00 — 15:00
15:00 — 15:45 Using monads to enforce programming style your Boss likes, Marcin Rzeźnicki, Iterators
(Intermediate)
How I rebuilt the Typelevel Ecosystem with Fury, Jon Pretty, Propensive
(Beginners)
15:00 — 15:45
15:50 — 16:35 Scheduling and retrying effects with cats, Miklós Martin, Emarsys
(Intermediate)
Building Scala with Bazel, Natan Silnitsky, Wix.com
(Beginners)
15:50 — 16:35
16:35 — 16:55 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 16:35 — 16:55
17:00 — 17:45 Spray JSON and MongoDB Queries: Insights and Simple Tricks, Andrii Lashchenko, PulsePoint
(Advanced)
Love Affair Between Functional & Declarative Programming, Michał Kowalczykiewicz, Infor
(Beginners)
17:00 — 17:45
17:50 — 18:10 Conquering Concurrency with Functional Programming, Jakub Kozłowski, Ocado Techology
(Advanced)
Big Step To Functional Programming, Alex Zvolinskiy, vidIQ
(Lightning Talk)
17:50 — 18:10
18:15 — 18:35 Know your Data, Karl Brodowsky, IT Sky Consulting GmbH
(Lightning Talk)
18:15 — 18:35
18:35 — 18:50 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 18:35 — 18:50
18:50 — 19:10 From Akka to Labelled Transition Systems — semi open questions, Ruslan Shevchenko, Garuda.AI
(Lightning Talk)
Theory of Constraints in Programming: Beyond Problem-Solving, Anatolii Kmetiuk, Secure Code Warrior
(Lightning Talk)
18:50 — 19:10
19:15 — 19:35 Interesting Scala Collections, Alexander Nemish, Input Output (IOHK)
(Lightning Talk)
Ultra-Lightning Talks 19:15 — 19:35
19:40 — 20:00 Ultra-Lightning Talks 19:40 — 20:00
20:00 — 21:00 Time for Free Talks 20:00 — 21:00
March 30, 2019 (Saturday)
Hall A Hall B
09:30 — 10:30 Morning Coffee (Registration Hall) 09:30 — 10:30
10:30 — 11:15 Introduction to Tensorflow in Scala, Xavier Tordoir, Lunatech Labs
(Intermediate)
distage: Modern Dependency Injection for Scala, Pavel Shirshov, Septimal Mind & Michael Feldman, 7mind.io (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
10:30 — 11:15
11:20 — 12:05 10 things I wish I’d known before using Spark in production, Himanshu Arora, Kering & Nityanand Yadav, NeoLynk
(Intermediate)
LogStage: Zero-cost Structural Logging for Scala, Maksym Ratoshniuk, PlayQ
(Beginners)
11:20 — 12:05
12:05 — 12:25 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 12:05 — 12:25
12:25 — 13:10 Things I wish I knew when I started with Akka, Markus Jura, MOIA
(Intermediate)
Tour of ZIO, Oleksandra Holubitska, CoyoteWorks, contributor of Scalaz ZIO
(Beginners)
12:25 — 13:10
13:15 — 14:00 Data Processing @Spotify using Scio, Julien Tournay, Spotify
(Intermediate)
Building recommender system with matrix factorization, George Yarish, Grid Dynamics
(Beginners)
13:15 — 14:00
14:00 — 15:00 Lunch (Elita Hall) 14:00 — 15:00
15:00 — 15:45 Backpressure over the wire — when things go wrong, Zahari Dichev, bullet.io
(Advanced)
On denotational and implied semantics, Marco Borst, Independent Scala Developer at NMCB B.V.
(Intermediate)
15:00 — 15:45
15:50 — 16:35 Proper metric management in large scale systems during various incidents, Łukasz Filut, Center for Development of Universities TEB Akademia / PluckyRebels
(Intermediate)
Adding Cross Multilingual Support to Wix microservices, Noam Almog, Wix.com
(Intermediate)
15:50 — 16:35
16:35 — 16:55 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 16:35 — 16:55
17:00 — 17:45 Scala Schemas with Shapeless, Kévin Rauscher, Freelance Scala Developer
(Intermediate)
Workshop: Assaf Connector, Raam Rosh-Hai, Wonderkind
(Intermediate)
17:00 — 17:45
17:50 — 18:10 Cakeless — better reader monad for deeply-nested cakes, Vitalii Honta, A-Soft
(Advanced)
How we build language model at Grammarly, Vitalii Kotliarenko, Grammarly
(Lightning Talk)
17:50 — 18:10
18:15 — 18:35 Cellular Automata: How to become an artist with a few lines of code, Maciej Gorywoda, Wire
(Lightning Talk)
18:15 — 18:35
18:35 — 18:50 Coffee-Break (Registration Hall) 18:35 — 18:50
18:50 — 19:30 Ultra-Lightning Talks Ultra-Lightning Talks 18:50 — 19:30
19:30 — 20:00 Closing 19:30 — 20:00
20:00 — 20:30 Time for Free Talks 20:00 — 20:30
20:30 — 22:00 After-Party (Venice Hall) 20:30 — 22:00

Please check Speaker List too.

And we would like to continue getting your preferences about content of our Conference. Feel free to contribute to the content of ScalaUA 2019 sharing your thoughts with us. Please, write your comments and questions.