April 7, 2017 (Fri)
Hall A Hall B
09:00 — 10:30 Registration 09:00 — 10:30
10:30 — 11:00 Opening 10:30 — 11:00
11:10 — 12:00 Kappa Architecture, Juantomás García Molina, OpenSistemas
(Intermediate)
Spark for noobs, Paul Lysak, Scala Developer, freelancer
(Beginners)
11:10 — 12:00
12:10 — 13:00 50 shades of Scala Compiler, Krzysztof Romanowski, VirtusLab
(Intermediate)
GERONTOMICS: how Scala & Spark help to cure aging and cancer, Anton Kulaga, Computational Biology of Aging Group
(Beginners)
12:10 — 13:00
13:00 — 14:30 Dinner 13:00 — 14:30
14:30 — 15:20 Functional programming techniques in real world microservices, András Papp, Emarsys
(Intermediate)
Slick 3.x with a little bit of magic, Krzysztof Borowski, VirtusLab
(Beginners)
14:30 — 15:20
15:30 — 16:20 Some thoughts about immutability, exemplified by sorting large amounts of data, Karl Brodowsky, IT Sky Consulting GmbH
(Intermediate)
Building DSLs with Scala — DSLs are everywhere, Alon Muchnick, Wix.com
(Beginners)
15:30 — 16:20
16:20 — 16:40 Coffee-Break 16:20 — 16:40
16:40 — 17:10 Scala Refactoring: The Good the Bad and the Ugly, Matthias Langer, Irian Solutions GmbH
(Advanced)
Clean Tests — how to apply clean code principles on your tests, Noam Almog, Wix.com
(Intermediate)
16:40 — 17:10
17:20 — 18:10 ScalaMeta and the Future of Scala, Alexander Nemish, Scala Trainer / Consultant / Evangelist
(Intermediate)
Property-based testing with ScalaCheck, Slava Schmidt, Scala Consultant
(Intermediate)
17:20 — 18:10
18:10 — 18:20 Break 18:10 — 18:20
18:20 — 19:00 ScalaMeta semantics API, Eugene Burmako, Twitter
(Intermediate)
18:20 — 19:00
19:00 — 20:00 Time for Free Talks 19:00 — 20:00
April 8, 2017 (Sat)
Hall A Hall B
10:30 — 11:00 Morning Coffee 10:30 — 11:00
11:10 — 12:00 Mastering Optics in Scala with Monocle, Shimi Bandiel, Trainologic
(Advanced)
Fantastic Monads and where to find them, Jakub Kozłowski, Scalac
(Intermediate)
11:10 — 12:00
12:10 — 13:00 Recursive schemas and fixed point data types, Arthur Kushka, AutoScout24
(Advanced)
Demystifying type-class derivation in Shapeless, Yurii Ostapchuk, Crossroad Labs
(Intermediate)
12:10 — 13:00
13:00 -14:30 Dinner 13:00 -14:30
14:30 — 15:20 Reactive Programming in the Browser with Scala.js and Rx, Luka Jacobowitz, codecentric AG
(Intermediate)
Implementing CQRS with Akka, Michał Tomański, VirtusLab
(Intermediate)
14:30 — 15:20
15:30 — 16:20 Don’t call me frontend framework! A quick ride on Akka.Js, Andrea Peruffo, Nokia
(Intermediate)
Macros in real world, Alexander Nemish
Things Besides Scala, Ruslan Shevchenko
(Intermediate)
15:30 — 16:20
16:20 — 16:40 Coffee-Break 16:20 — 16:40
16:40 — 17:10 Flawors of streaming, Ruslan Shevchenko, Scala Consultant
(Intermediate)
Saving the stack for fun and profit, Marco Borst, NMCB B.V.
(Beginners)
16:40 — 17:10
17:20 — 18:10 Rewriting Engine for Process Algebra, Anatolii Kmetiuk, Delftware Technology BV
(Advanced)
Hacktime: Environment for training models in Scala, Dmitry Spodarets, FlyElephant
(Beginners)
17:20 — 18:10
18:10 — 18:20 Break 18:10 — 18:20
18:20 — 19:00 Lighting Talks and Discussions 18:20 — 19:00
19:00 — 20:00 Time for Free Talks 19:00 — 20:00

Please check Speaker List too.

And we would like to continue getting your preferences about content of our Conference. Feel free to contribute to the content of ScalaUA 2018 sharing your thoughts with us. Please, write your comments and questions.