April 3, 2020 (Friday)
(UTC/GMT +3) Virtual Hall A Virtual Hall B (UTC/GMT +3)
09:30 – 10:30 Registration, Time for Free Talks 09:30 – 10:30
10:15 – 10:30 Opening (Remote Session) 10:15 – 10:40
10:30 – 11:15 Reactive Manifesto six years later, Krzysztof Ciesielski, SoftwareMill (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Scala 3 in action, Vitalii Honta, EVO (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
10:40 – 11:25
11:15 – 11:30 Break 11:25 – 11:40
11:30 – 12:15 Akka and event sourcing – Feedbacks on more than 2 years using it in production, François Laroche, Make.org (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Introduction to scalable Machine learning pipelines with Apache Spark, Valerii Veseliak, Grid Dynamics (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
11:40 – 12:25
12:15 – 12:30 Break 12:25 – 12:40
12:30 – 13:15 First

with Akka Typed and Dotty, Eric Loots, Lunatech Belgium (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)

Alice in the world of pods and higher order functions, Roksolana Diachuk, Captify (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
12:40 – 13:25
13:15 – 13:30 Break 13:25 – 13:40
13:30 – 14:15 Lithium: an open-source split-brain resolver for Akka-Cluster, Dennis van der Bij, SwissBorg (Remote Session)
(Advanced)
Prototyping the future with Functional Scala, Mike Kotsur, Independent consultant (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
13:40 – 14:25
14:15 – 15:15 Break for Lunch, Time for Free Talks 14:25 – 15:25
15:15 – 16:00 From Zero to DeepLearning With Scala, Fabio Tiriticco, Fontem Ventures B.V. (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
Effectful* programming in Scala, Ayush Mittal, HCL Technologies BV (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
15:25 – 16:10
16:00 – 16:15 Break 16:10 – 16:25
16:15 – 17:00 ONNX-Scala: Typeful, Functional Deep Learning Model Inference (+), Alexander Merritt, Freelance Data Scientist/ML Engineer/Data Engineer (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Building a streaming Stock Market Analysis tool on Kubernetes with Cloudflow, Jeroen Rosenberg, Xebia (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
16:25 – 17:10
17:00 – 17:15 Break 17:10 – 17:25
17:15 – 17:45 Spark Streaming for MQTT using ScalaPB, Nitya Nand Yadav, NeoLynk (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
Scala development with Vim in 2020, Chris Kipp, Lunatech Labs (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
17:25 – 17:55
17:45 – 18:00 Break 17:55 – 18:10
18:00 – 18:30 Landscape after a battle – what’s left of Blockchain tooling, Artur Skowroński, VirtusLab (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talks)
Irresistible party tricks with cats-tagless, Jakub Kozłowski (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
18:10 – 18:40
18:30 – 18:45 Break 18:40 – 18:55
18:45 – 19:15 How I learned to stop worrying and love LSP (and Emacs :))”, Yurii Ostapchuk, Romexsoft (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
Polymorphism: “This is not even my final form”, Stéphane Tankoua, Zengularity (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
18:55 – 19:25
19:15 – 21:00 Time for Free Talks 19:25 – 21:00
April 4, 2020 (Saturday)
(UTC/GMT +3) Virtual Hall A Virtual Hall B (UTC/GMT +3)
09:30 – 10:30 Time for Free Talks 09:30 – 10:30
10:30 – 11:15 Domain Driven Design In practice, Avi Levi, Software Architect Technical Lead (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Dealing with Errors on JVM with e, Mehmet Akif Tütüncü, sahibinden.com (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
10:40 – 11:25
11:15 – 11:30 Break 11:25 – 11:40
11:30 – 12:15 10 lessons learned from using Kafka in more than 1000 microservices, Natan Silnitsky, Wix (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
Modern JVM Multithreading, Paweł Jurczenko, Allegro.pl (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
11:40 – 12:25
12:15 – 12:30 Break 12:25 – 12:40
12:30 – 13:15 Fractan; deconstructing an esoteric programming language, Daan van Berkel, Fifth Postulate (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
An argument against functional programming, Anatolii Kmetiuk, EPFL (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne) (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
12:40 – 13:25
13:15 – 13:30 Break 13:25 – 13:40
13:30 – 14:15 Computer algebra in Scala : what’s new with Dotty?, Raphael Jolly, Databeans (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Using Akka to build IOT scalable stream processing engine, Mostafa Sakr, Scala and .Net Consultant (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
13:40 – 14:25
14:15 – 15:15 Break for Lunch, Time for Free Talks 14:25 – 15:25
15:15 – 16:00 Staging in dotty for DSL developers, Iurii Vyshnevskyi, INSCALE (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Databases: a talk about the brand new library for working with DynamoDB in a purely functional way in Scala, Vladyslav Podilnyk, PlayQ (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
15:25 – 16:10
16:00 – 16:15 Break 16:10 – 16:25
16:15 – 17:00 Manipulating Abstract Syntax Trees (ASTs) to generate safe SQL Queries with Quill, Juliano Alves, TransferWise (Remote Session)
(Advanced)
Metals LSP Server – growing the community, Tomasz Godzik, VirtusLab (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
16:25 – 17:10
17:00 – 17:15 Break 17:10 – 17:25
17:15 – 18:00 Write a compiler plugin and enhance GDPR compliance, Vincent de Haan, Ordina (Remote Session)
(Intermediate)
Web Application with Scalatra, ZIO and Slick, Oleksandra Holubitska, Coyote Works (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
17:25 – 17:55
18:00 – 18:15 Break 17:55 – 18:10
18:15 – 18:45 Can we free FP from the monadic style?, Ruslan Shevchenko, RobotsMom (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
ZIO Actors, Mateusz Sokół, Scalac (Remote Session)
(Lightning Talk)
18:10 – 18:40
18:45 – 19:00 Break 18:40 – 19:10
19:00 – 19:45 Recursion Schemes, Categorically!, Bartosz Milewski, Programming Cafe & Oli Makhasoeva, 47 Degrees (Remote Session)
(Advanced)
19:10 – 19:55
19:45 – 21:00 Time for Free Talks 19:55 – 21:00
April 11, 2020 (Saturday) – Q&A Sessions
(UTC/GMT +3) Virtual Hall A Virtual Hall B (UTC/GMT +3)
09:30 – 10:00 Time for Free Talks 09:30 – 10:00
10:00 – 10:30 Landscape after a battle – what’s left of Blockchain tooling, Artur Skowronski, VirtusLab (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
10:00 – 10:30
10:30 – 11:00 10 lessons learned from using Kafka in more than 1000 microservices, Natan Silnitsky, Wix (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
10:30 – 11:00
11:00 – 11:30 Akka and event sourcing – Feedbacks on more than 2 years using it in production, François Laroche, Make.org (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
11:00 – 11:30
11:30 – 12:00 Metals LSP Server – growing the community, Tomasz Godzik, VirtusLab (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
11:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:30 ZIO Actors, Mateusz Sokół, Scalac (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
12:00 – 12:30
12:30 – 13:00 Modern JVM Multithreading, Paweł Jurczenko, Allegro.pl (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
12:30 – 13:00
13:00 – 13:30 Polymorphism: “This is not even my final form”, Stéphane Tankoua, Zengularity (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
13:00 – 13:30
13:30 – 14:00 Write a compiler plugin and enhance GDPR compliance, Vincent de Haan, Ordina (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
13:30 – 14:00
14:00 – 14:30 OC ScalaUA shares their experience (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
Reactive Manifesto six years later, Krzysztof Ciesielski, SoftwareMill (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
14:00 – 14:30
14:30 – 15:00 Fractan; deconstructing an esoteric programming language, Daan van Berkel, Fifth Postulate (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
Databases: a talk about the brand new library for working with DynamoDB in a purely functional way in Scala, Vladyslav Podilnyk, PlayQ (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
14:30 – 15:00
15:00 – 15:30 Web Application with Scalatra, ZIO and Slick, Oleksandra Holubitska, Coyote Works (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
Dealing with Errors on JVM with e, Mehmet Akif Tütüncü, sahibinden.com (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
15:00 – 15:30
15:30 – 16:00 An argument against functional programming, Anatolii Kmetiuk, EPFL (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne) (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
15:30 – 16:00
16:00 – 16:30 ONNX-Scala: Typeful, Functional Deep Learning Model Inference (+), Alexander Merritt, Freelance Data Scientist/ML Engineer/Data Engineer (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
16:00 – 16:30
16:30 – 17:00 Lithium: an open-source split-brain resolver for Akka-Cluster, Dennis van der Bij, SwissBorg (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
16:30 – 17:00
17:00 – 17:30 Spark Streaming for MQTT using ScalaPB, Nitya Nand Yadav, NeoLynk (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
17:00 – 17:30
17:30 – 18:00 Computer algebra in Scala : what’s new with Dotty?, Raphael Jolly, Databeans (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
17:30 – 18:00
18:00 – 18:30 How I learned to stop worrying and love LSP (and Emacs :))”, Yurii Ostapchuk, Romexsoft (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
18:00 – 18:30
18:30 – 19:00 Scala 3 in action, Vitalii Honta, EVO (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
18:30 – 19:00
19:00 – 19:30 Recursion Schemes, Categorically!, Bartosz Milewski, Programming Cafe & Oli Makhasoeva, 47 Degrees (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
19:00 – 19:30
19:30 – 20:00 Manipulating Abstract Syntax Trees (ASTs) to generate safe SQL Queries with Quill, Juliano Alves, TransferWise (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
19:30 – 20:00
20:00 – 20:30 Domain Driven Design In practice, Avi Levi, Software Architect Technical Lead (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
20:00 – 20:30
20:30 – 21:00 Can we free FP from the monadic style?, Ruslan Shevchenko, RobotsMom (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
20:30 – 21:00
21:00 – 21:30 Irresistible party tricks with cats-tagless, Jakub Kozłowski (Remote Session)
(Q&A Session)
21:00 – 21:30