April 3, 2020 (Friday)
Virtual Hall A Virtual Hall B
09:30 – 10:30 Registration, Morning Coffee (Registration Hall) 09:30 – 10:30
10:15 – 10:30 Opening 10:15 – 10:30
10:30 – 11:15 Reactive Manifesto six years later, Krzysztof Ciesielski, SoftwareMill
(Intermediate)
Scala 3 in action, Vitalii Honta, EVO
(Beginners)
10:30 – 11:15
11:20 – 12:05 Akka and event sourcing – Feedbacks on more than 2 years using it in production, François Laroche, Make.org
(Intermediate)
Application of Monix and Cats tools, Devidatta Mohapatra, Spraoi (sprē)
(Beginners)
11:20 – 12:05
12:05 – 12:25 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 12:05 – 12:25
12:25 – 13:10 First experiences with Akka Typed and Dotty, Eric Loots, Lunatech Belgium
(Intermediate)
Alice in the world of pods and higher order functions, Roksolana Diachuk, Captify
(Intermediate)
12:25 – 13:10
13:15 – 14:00 Lithium: an open-source split-brain resolver for Akka-Cluster, Dennis van der Bij, SwissBorg (Remote Session)
Participates remotely
(Advanced)
Prototyping the future with Functional Scala, Mike Kotsur, Independent consultant
(Intermediate)
13:15 – 14:00
14:00 – 15:00 Lunch (Elita Hall) 14:00 – 15:00
15:00 – 15:45 From Zero to DeepLearning With Scala, Fabio Tiriticco, Fontem Ventures B.V.
(Beginners)
Effectful* programming in Scala, Ayush Mittal, HCL Technologies BV
(Intermediate)
15:00 – 15:45
15:50 – 16:35 ONNX-Scala: An ONNX (Open Neural Network eXchange) API, Code Generator and Backend for Typeful, Numerically Generic, Functional Deep Learning in Scala, Alexander Merritt, Freelance Data Scientist/ML Engineer/Data Engineer
Participates remotely
(Intermediate)
Building a streaming Stock Market Analysis tool on Kubernetes with Cloudflow, Jeroen Rosenberg, Xebia (Remote Session)
Participates remotely
(Intermediate)
15:50 – 16:35
16:35 – 16:55 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 16:35 – 16:55
17:00 – 17:45 Introduction to scalable Machine learning pipelines with Apache Spark, Valerii Veseliak, Grid Dynamics
(Beginners)
Touch the Types – Types at your fingertips in IntelliJ Scala, Justin Kaeser, JetBrains (Remote Session)
(Beginners)
17:00 – 17:45
17:50 – 18:35 Metals LSP Server – growing the community, Tomasz Godzik, VirtusLab
Participates remotely
(Intermediate)
17:50 – 18:35
18:35 – 18:50 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 18:35 – 18:50
18:50 – 19:20 Spark Streaming for MQTT using ScalaPB, Nitya Nand Yadav, NeoLynk
(Lightning Talk)
Scala development with Vim in 2020, Chris Kipp, Lunatech Labs
(Lightning Talk)
18:50 – 19:20
19:20 – 19:50 Building a web app in Unison, Raam Roch-Hai, HEINEKEN
(Lightning Talks)
Landscape after a battle – what’s left of Blockchain tooling, Artur Skowroński, VirtusLab
(Lightning Talks)
19:20 – 19:50
19:50 – 21:00 Time for Free Talks 19:50 – 21:00
April 4, 2020 (Saturday)
Hall G Hall H
09:30 – 10:30 Morning Coffee (Registration Hall) 09:30 – 10:30
10:30 – 11:15 Domain Driven Design In practice, Avi Levi, Software Architect Technical Lead
(Intermediate)
Dealing with Errors on JVM with e, Mehmet Akif Tütüncü, sahibinden.com (Remote Session)
Participates remotely
(Beginners)
10:30 – 11:15
11:20 – 12:05 10 lessons learned from using Kafka in more than 1000 microservices, Natan Silnitsky, Wix (Remote Session)
Participates remotely
(Beginners)
Modern JVM Multithreading, Paweł Jurczenko, Allegro.pl
(Intermediate)
11:20 – 12:05
12:05 – 12:25 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 12:05 – 12:25
12:25 – 13:10 Recursion Schemes, Categorically!, Bartosz Milewski, Programming Cafe & Oli Makhasoeva, 47 Degrees (Remote Session)
Participates remotely
(Intermediate)
12:25 – 13:10
13:15 – 14:00 Computer algebra in Scala : what’s new with Dotty?, Raphael Jolly, Databeans
(Intermediate)
An argument against functional programming, Anatolii Kmetiuk, EPFL (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
Participates remotely
(Beginners)
13:15 – 14:00
14:00 – 15:00 Lunch (Elita Hall) 14:00 – 15:00
15:00 – 15:45 Staging in dotty for DSL developers, Iurii Vyshnevskyi, INSCALE
(Intermediate)
Using Akka to build IOT scalable stream processing engine, Mostafa Sakr, Scala and .Net Consultant
(Beginners)
15:00 – 15:45
15:50 – 16:35 Manipulating Abstract Syntax Trees (ASTs) to generate safe SQL Queries with Quill, Juliano Alves, TransferWise
(Advanced)
Databases: a talk about the brand new library for working with DynamoDB in a purely functional way in Scala, Vladyslav Podilnyk, PlayQ
(Beginners)
15:50 – 16:35
16:35 – 16:55 Coffee-Break (Elita Hall) 16:35 – 16:55
17:00 – 17:45 Write a compiler plugin and enhance GDPR compliance, Vincent de Haan, Ordina
(Intermediate)
Polymorphism: “This is not even my final form”, Stéphane Tankoua, Zengularity
(Beginners)
17:00 – 17:45
17:50 – 18:20 Can we free FP from the monadic style?, Ruslan Shevchenko, RobotsMom
(Lightning Talk)
ZIO Actors, Mateusz Sokół, Scalac
(Lightning Talk)
17:50 – 18:20
18:25 – 18:55 Fractan; deconstructing an esoteric programming language, Daan van Berkel, Fifth Postulate
(Lightning Talk)
18:25 – 18:55
18:55 – 19:10 Coffee-Break (Registration Hall) 18:55 – 19:10
19:10 – 19:30 Ultra-Lightning Talks Ultra-Lightning Talks 19:10 – 19:30
19:30 – 20:00 Closing 19:30 – 20:00
20:00 – 20:30 Time for Free Talks 20:00 – 20:30
20:30 – 22:00 After-Party (Venice Hall) 20:30 – 22:00

Please check Speaker List too.

And we would like to continue getting your preferences about content of our Conference. Feel free to contribute to the content of ScalaUA 2020 and 2021 sharing your thoughts with us. Please, write your comments and questions.